Banner

IPNA teaching course: Glomerular diseases - Is anything new?

! DRAFT

Thursday 29 October 2020

13:00 - 14:00 Registration   

Session I – Complement in Glomerular disease
Moderators: R. Topaloglu (Turkey), Tanja Kerstnik-Levart (Slovenia)

14:00-14:15 Opening – Franz Schaefer, Ramona Stroescu, Mihai Gafencu  
14:15 - 14:45 aHUS lecture Michal Malina (UK)
14:45 - 15:15 C3GN lecture Tanja Kerstnik-Levart (Slovenia)
15:15 - 15:45 Complement activation in glomerular disorder, other than aHUS and C3GN Rezan Topaloglu (Turkey)
15:45 - 16:15  Coffee Break

Session II -Systemic disease with Glomerular Involvement
Moderators: R. Topaloglu (Turkey), F. Schaefer (Germany)

16:15 - 16:45  Lupus Nephritis lecture (Kjell Tullus (UK)  Rezan Topaloglu (Turkey)
16:45 - 17:15  ANCA Vasculitis lecture  Franz Scaefer (Germany)
17:15 - 17:45  HSPN and IgAN lecture  Brankica Spasojevic (Serbia)
17:45 - 18:00  Discussions  
18:00-19:00  City guided tour  
19:00-21:00  Dinner  

Session III – Nephrotic Syndrome and postinfection GN 
Moderators: Olivia Boyer (France), Francesco Emma (Italy)

09:00 - 09:30  CS NS update  Franz Scaefer (Germany)
09:30 - 10:00  CR NS lecture  Olivia Boyer (France)
10:00 - 10:30  Post Infectious GN  Francesco Emma (Italy)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  

Session IV – Genetics Glomerular Disorders
Moderators: V. Tasic (Macedonia), A. Lungu (Romania)

11:00 - 11:30 Alport Velibor Tasic (Macedonia)
11:30 - 12:00 FSGS – Genetics should guide our intervention Adrian Lungu (Romania)
12:00 - 12:30 Lupus Genetics Marija Jelusic (Croatia)

Session V – Kidney BIOPSY
Moderators: Kjell Tullus – UK, Andreea Rachisan (Romania)

12:30 - 13:00 How do I approach Hematuria Kjell Tullus (UK)
13:00 - 13:30 Indications for kidney biopsy Andreea Rachisan (Romania)
13:30 - 14:00 General presentation of Kidney Biopsy pathology M Gherghiceanu (Romania)
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch  

SessionVI – Clinical cases workshop (2 hours and 30 minutes)
Moderators: A Lungu, V. Tasic, Ramona Stroescu, Mihai Gafencu

15:00 - 15:15 aHUS case Fundeni team/ Iasi team
15:15 - 15:30 C3GN case Fundeni team
15:30 - 15:45 CS NS case Anyone / Tm team
15:45 - 16:00 CR NS case – NPHS1 mutation Fundeni team
16:00 - 16:15 FSGS case, no mutation – relapse after Kidney TX Fundeni team
16:15 - 16:30 FSGS case – Frasier syndrome, implication for K TX Fundeni team 
16:30 - 16:45  ANCA Vasculitis case Anyone / Cj team
16:45 - 17:00 Lupus nephritis case Anyone / Cj team
17:00 - 17:15 Alport X-Linked case Fundeni team
17:15 - 17:30 Alport – AR case Fundeni team
17:30-18:00 Comment about the clinical cases: The speaker should ask the audience for opinions regarding management and should offer options. The young doctors should be encouraged to answer. Every option should be discussed and explained  
18:00-18.30  Discussions.Closing Remarks  
19:00-20:00 Opening Ceremony National Congress Pediatric Nephrology  
20:00-22:00 Gala Dinner  

Contact

Ramona Stroescu

course director

Phone: 0040 742 288 868
Email: ramona.giurescu@gmail.com

Social media

Copyright © 2020. All rights reserved IPNA teaching course. Developed by BlueSoft